Terms and Privacy Policy

Who we are?

Market2Marketers is a trading name of Templum Concepts Ltd, 20 Clyde Terrace, London, SE23 3BA. The company is registered in England and Wales under number 09992827.

You can find out about the directors on this site or on Companies House.

We are registered as a Data Controller with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

What do we do?

You can see what we do from our website.

As a business, we have a legitimate interest in connecting with other businesses in order to help them meet their goals. Specifically, our interest lies in:

  • Identifying the roles that can help affect change within target businesses, so that we can help them do so.
  • Contacting the people that hold those roles, to open up a conversation – and once a commercial arrangement is in place, to contact anyone else that might be relevant to that commercial discussion and others.
  • Holding information about a business (which might be connected to individuals) so that we can market to them, sell to them, and provide ongoing services.

Personal data

The way in which people carry out business today means that the names of individuals are used when it comes to finding the right person to communicate with. People today don’t really have email addresses based on job title; rather, they have email addresses with their name on it.

This means that we will collect data defined as “personal data” because we can identify individuals – specifically, from email addresses used for business that often contains a person’s name, but also job titles and company name (which, when searched for together, would often identify an individual).

But to clarify:

  • We have no interest in collecting data relating to anything else than business-to-business purposes. We will not look to collect anything else – so we have no interest in birthdays, home addresses, email addresses not used for business, and anything else that doesn’t relate to business-to-business purposes.
  • As such, we will never look to collect data about anything else other than business-to-business purposes. However, the nature of today’s connected web means that some technologies and services will share more than is necessary – and some people may voluntarily share such information casually (for example, by mentioning some information about their personal life in an email). If any data is discovered to have been collected that is not for business-to-business purposes, it will be subject to deletion.
  • In particular, we will never look to collect ‘sensitive personal data’: that is, data consisting of racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. If any information about this happens to come by our way, we will delete it.

We will endeavour to keep data as accurate as possible. But sometimes not all data is clean when it comes to business-to-business matters (for example, because people enter incorrect information on a website form, or because they change jobs). Likewise the nature of email address formats means that occasionally there may be errors. We will look to make things right when we spot errors.

Activities where we might use personal data

Again, to clarify: the only personal data we will look to collect and use is for business-to-business purposes.

The activities where we will use personal data and exercise our legitimate interest in helping businesses is listed below:

  • Where an individual has openly identified themselves as working for a business (for example, on social media) in information accessible to the public, we may get in touch with that person on an appropriate channel (for example, by direct mail to their business address, by email, or online advertising) to assist the business for which they are working.
  • We may engage in email prospecting for business-to-business purposes, based on an email address that is used for business purposes. You can opt-out or unsubscribe by using the links that should be in such emails.
  • We may use a name or email address used for business to assist in the targeting of relevant advertising.
  • We may use and store a name or email address used for business for our customer relationship management records. If you provide a non-company email address to us, as a business-to-business offering we will consider this as an email used for business purposes.
  • We may collect interaction and engagement data (for example, how often an email is opened or clicked, when and how often a web page is visited, or when content is downloaded) to better serve and engage with businesses. This can be through cookies (see below), tracking pixels or other related technology. If you don’t want us or other companies to do this, we recommend disabling images in emails and using tools such as adblockers (e.g. uBlock Origin).

For ongoing marketing activity (for example, email newsletters) we will look to gain consent first as a matter of best practice. This will be through an explicit opt-in, and you can unsubscribe through the links in such emails. We follow the ICO’s guidance on direct marketing for business-to-business communications.

Cookies

We use cookies for the activities listed above – to advertise, personalise content, and recognise you when you visit the site.

We don’t ask for permission because we work with businesses who know almost all websites have cookies. Just like shop staff don’t accost you to inform you that they might look at CCTV or count the footfall in their store, we assume you would rather not have yet another annoying pop-up get in your way.

We recommend reading the BBC’s guide on cookies if you want more information.

Data Protection Act request and the Right to be Forgotten

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10+VAT for information requests and require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you, consistent with our legal obligations.

The approved identification must be either a passport, birth certificate, utility bill (from last 3 months), current vehicle registration document, an original bank statement (from last 3 months), or a rent book / mortgage statement (from last 3 months). One must have your photo, and another your home address (so we know that where we send it will be legitimate – we have no intention of keeping it). This might seem onerous, but we want to make sure that only you get access to your data.

If you want us to not use any personal data, tell us and we will delete what we have unless required for contractual / legal purposes. Simple. Note, we can keep business data that isn’t specifically related to you, and we may keep a record of the deletion or an opt-out (so we don’t bother you again, and so we can look to not collect any other data on you).